header

Track & Symposia


The conference program will include symposia to honor the recipients of the 2018 SES Medals as well as thematic symposia grouped in four tracks: Frontiers of Engineering Science, Engineering and Mathematics, Engineering and Physical Sciences, and Engineering and Life Sciences. Each symposium will be chaired and organized by eminent scientists in the topic of the symposium and the list of symposia in each track can be found below.

Track 1 - Medal Symposia

  • 1.1 Prager Medal Symposium to honor Prof. Lallit Anand
    Chairs: P. Reis, EPFL, Y. Wei, Chinese Academy of Sciences, and D. Henann, Brown University
  • 1.2 Engineering Science Medal Symposium to honor Prof. Nancy Sottos
    Chairs: P. Geubelle, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and S.J. Garcia, Delft University of Technology

 

Track 2 - Frontiers in Engineering Science

  • 2.1 Scale-bridging techniques in Engineering Science
    Chairs: D. Kochman, ETH, M. Ponga, University of British Columbia, C. Reina, University of Pennsylvania and B. Svendsen RWTH Aachen
  • 2.2 Plasticity, fracture and fatigue: Theory, simulations and experiments (abstract)
    Chairs: F. Dunne, Imperial College, and M. D. Sangid, Purdue University
  • 2.3 Mechanics and instabilities and failure in solids and structures (abstract)
    Chairs: J. A. Rodríguez-Martínez, Carlos III University of Madrid, and K. Ravi-Chandar, University of Texas at Austin
  • 2.4 Additive manufacturing (abstract)
    Chairs: T. Pérez-Prado, IMDEA Materials Institute, and V. Nguyen, John Hopkins University
  • 2.5 Experimental mechanics across multiple length scales (abstract)
    Chairs: J. Molina, IMDEA Materials Institute, N. A. Mara, University of Minnesota, and B. Boyce, Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • 2.6 Coupled problems (abstract)
    Chairs: A. J. Gil, Swansea University, and G. Scovazzi, Duke University
  • 2.7 Addressing Soft Robotics Challenges (abstract)
    Chairs: J. Paik, EPFL, and R. Shepherd, Cornell University
  • 2.8 Fluids-structure Interaction (abstract)
    Chairs: F. Gosselin, Polytechnique Montréal and P. Reis, EPFL
  • 2.9 Mechanics of composite materials and structures (abstract)
    Chairs: C. S. Lopes, IMDEA Materials Institute, and M. W. Czabaj, University of Utah
  • 2.10 Mechanics of granular media: experiments, theory and modeling (abstract)
    Chairs: S. Luding and D. Tunuguntla, University of Twente and D. Henann, Brown University
  • 2.11 Dislocation behaviour and dislocation-defect Interactions in crystalline materials (abstract)
    Chairs: D. Spearot, University of Florida C. Brandl, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
  • 2.12 Surface and interfacial mechanics of material (abstract)
    Chairs: S. Chen, Beijing Institute of Technology, and B. Liu, Tsinghua University
  • 2.13 Non-linear response of highly deformable structures (abstract)
    Chairs: H. Cheng, Pennsylvania State University, and W. Shan, University of Nevada, and X. Zhang, Polytechnic University of Catalonia
  • 2.14 Structures in turbulent flows (abstract)
    Chair: R. J. A. M. Stevens, University of Twente, and G. Voth, Wesleyan University
  • 2.15 Engineering art (abstract)
    Chairs: A. Agrawal, University of Houston, B. Paulino and G. Paulino, Georgia Institute of Technology
  • 2.16 Engineering education (abstract)
    Chairs: S Kadry, Beirut Arab University and A. El Hami, INSA Rouen

 

Track 3 - Engineering and Mathematics

  • 3.1 Data Science and Mechanics (abstract)
    Chairs: L. Stainier, Ecole Centrale Nantes and M. Ortiz, Caltech
  • 3.2 Phase-Field Modeling in Materials Science and Engineering (abstract)
    Chairs: D. Tourret, IMDEA Materials Institute, and A. Karma, Northeastern University
  • 3.3 Model reduction and data-driven methods in computational sciences and engineering (abstract)
    Chairs: F. Chinesta, ENSAM ParisTech and J. G. Michopoulos, US Naval Research Laboratory
  • 3.5 Multiscale Fluid dynamics (abstract)
    Chairs: A. Masud, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and G. Hauke, University of Zaragoza
  • 3.6 Advances in micromechanics of materials (abstract)
    Chairs: I. Sevostianov, New Mexico State University and H. Böhm, Technical University of Vienna
  • 3.7 Advances in Peridynamics and other nonlocal models (abstract)
    Chairs: F. Bobaru, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, E. Oterkus, University of Strathclyde, E. Madenci, University of Arizona, and U. Galvanetto, University of Padova
  • 3.8 Mechanics of disordered, random, heterogeneous materials (abstract)
    Chairs: C. Maloney, Northeastern University and M. Carmen Miguel, University of Barcelona

 

Track 4 - Engineering and Physical Sciences

  • 4.1 Mechanics and Electrochemistry of Energy Materials (abstract)
    Chairs: M. McDowell, Georgia Tech, and Bai-Xiang Xu, Technical University Darmstadt
  • 4.2 Structural materials for energy storage and harvesting (abstract)
    Chairs: J. J. Vilatela, IMDEA Materials Institute, and B. Wei, University of Delaware
  • 4.3 Mechanics of architected metamaterials (abstract)
    Chairs: J. Greer, Caltech, and L. Meza, Cambridge University
  • 4.4 Mechanics and physics of soft materials (abstract)
    Chairs: O. López-Pamies, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and K. Danas, Ecole Polytechnique
  • 4.5 Microfluidics and Complex Fluids (abstract)
    Chair: P. Arratia, University of Pennsylvania, and M. Alves, University of Porto
  • 4.6 Mechano-chemistry active materials (abstract)
    Chairs: S. A. Chester, New Jersey Institute of Technology, and P. Nardinocchi, Universitá di Roma
  • 4.7 Flexible and stretchable electronics: mechanics, materials, and manufacture (abstract)
    Chairs: Y. Zhang, Tsinghua University, and J. Xiao, University of Colorado Boulder
  • 4.8 Controlling mechanical waves with metamaterials (abstract)
    Chairs: D. Kochmann, ETH, K. Matlack, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, and R. Thevamaran, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • 4.9 Atomistics (DFT, Ab-initio, MD, etc) (abstract)
    Chair: S. Keten, Northwestern University and Luis Ruiz Pestana, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

 

Track 5 - Engineering and Life Sciences Track

  • 5.1 Biomechanics and mechanobiology of cells and tissues (abstract)
    Chairs: M. Arroyo, Polytechnic University of Catalonia, and S. Zhang, Pennsylvania State University
  • 5.2 Growth and remodeling of living matter (abstract)
    Chairs: Kristin Myers, Columbia University, and C. Gasser, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
  • 5.3 Mechanics of biological and bioinspired materials (abstract)
    Chairs: A. T. Akono, Northwestern University and C. Hellmich, Vienna University of Technology
  • 5.4 Mechanics of the brain (abstract)
    Chairs: A. Jerusalem, Oxford University, and P. LeDuc, Carnegie Mellon University
  • 5.5 Cardiac biomechanics: when heart meets the blood (abstract)
    Chairs: A. Kheradvar, University of California Irvine, and G. Pedrizzetti, University of Trieste.

Important Dates

  • February 1, 2018
    Abstract submission opens

  • April 15, 2018 - prolonged -
    Deadline abstract submission

  • April 30, 2018
    Abstract acceptance

  • August 31, 2018 - prolonged -
    Registration deadline for presenting authors

  • October 10-12, 2018
    SES 2018 Conference

organized by

hosted by

Agency / Contact

Adcomm Century

Adcomm Century s.l.
C/ Telegrafía, 1 - Bajo E
28044 Madrid, Spain
phone: +34 671 916 660
fax: +34 671 916 660
e-mail: info@adcommcentury.com

Technical Support

EventClass GmbH

EventClass GmbH
it - solutions for the event management
www.eventclass.com